• This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Beer Awards

2008 Large Brewpub of the Year

 

 

2004, 2006, 2007 Best of Show Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer


 

GABF Awards

32 Gold GABF Awards

32 Silver GABF Awards

26 Bronze GABF Awards

 


 

Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Awards

18 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer Awards

13 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer Awards

13 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer Awards

 


 

Gold Real Ale Festival Awards

4 Gold Real Ale Festival Awards

6 Silver Real Ale Festival Awards

6 Bronze Real Ale Festival Awards

 


 

Gold World Beer Cup Awards

18 Gold World Beer Cup Award

11 Silver World Beer Cup Awards

12 Bronze World Beer Cup Awards

 


 

Full List of Awards

Year

Award

Organization/Category

Restaurant

Beer

2016 Gold World Beer Cup American-Belgo-Style Ale RB-Chicago Snowcat
2015 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Pale Beer) RB-Chicago Cherry Fizz
2014 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong, Double, Imperial Pale) RB-Chicago Gin Blitz
2014 Silver GABF Field Beer RB-Arrowhead 3 Pepper Ale
2014 Silver World Beer Cup Baltic Porter RB-Denver Baltic Gnome
2014 Gold World Beer Cup Belgian Strong Pale Ale RB-Orland Park Devil’s Thumb
2013 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles below 7%) RB-Chicago Old Mouldy Toad
2013 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong, Double, Imperial Pale) RB-Chicago Grand Cru
2013 Silver GABF Baltic Porter RB-King of Prussia The Hammer
2013 Bronze GABF English Style Brown Ale RB-La Jolla Longboard Brown Ale
2013 Bronze GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB-La Jolla Ragtop Red Ale
2013 Gold GABF Robust Porter RB-La Jolla Moonlight Porter
2012 Gold GABF Baltic Porter RB-King of Prussia The Hammer
2012 Bronze GABF English Style Brown Ale RB-Westminster Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale
2012 Gold GABF Gluten Free Beer RB-Arlington Nikki’s Gluten Free Pale Ale
2012 Silver GABF Sweet Stout RB-Westminster Milk Stout
2012 Gold World Beer Cup Baltic Porter RB-Denver Baltic Gnome
2012 Bronze World Beer Cup Coffee Flavored Beer RB-Arlington Coffee Stout
2012 Gold World Beer Cup English Style Brown Ale RB-La Jolla Longboard Brown Ale
2012 Silver World Beer Cup German Style Marzen RB-Long Beach Rocktoberfest
2012 Gold World Beer Cup Oatmeal Stout RB-College Park Naked Oatmeal Stout
2012 Gold World Beer Cup Wood and Barrel Aged Beer RB-Cincinnati Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo
2011 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Cincinnati Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo
2011 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Fruit) RB-Chicago Fallen Angel Abbey Ale
2011 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong, Double, Imperial Dark) RB-Chicago Sled Dog Imperial Red
2011 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong, Double, Imperial Pale) RB- Des Moines Barrel Reserve Illuminator Dopplebock
2011 Silver GABF (Category: German-Style Schwarzbier) RB-King of Prussia Nevermore Lager
2011 Bronze GABF English Style Brown Ale RB-Westminster Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale
2011 Silver GABF English Style Brown Ale RB-San Diego Rock Bottom Brown Ale
2011 Gold GABF Robust Porter RB-La Jolla Moonlight Porter
2011 Bronze GABF Scottish Style ale RB-Bethesda Brown Bear Brown
2011 Silver GABF Scottish Style ale RB-College Park Naughty Scot
2010 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Barleywine) RB-Warrenville Snarlywine
2010 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Lombard Pritchard #4
2010 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Cincinnati Sara’s Two Headed Buffalo
2010 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Fruit) RB-Lombard Clusterfunk!
2010 Gold GABF English Style Brown Ale Walnut Brewery Old Elk Brown Ale
2010 Silver GABF French and Belgian Style Ales RB-Minneapolis Bastogne Blonde
2010 Bronze GABF German Style Altbier RB-Des Moines Sticke Alt
2010 Bronze GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB-La Jolla Ragtop Red Ale
2010 Silver GABF Oatmeal Stout RB-College Park Naked Oatmeal Stou
2010 Silver GABF Robust Porter RB-La Jolla Moonlight Porter
2010 Gold GABF Scottish Style ale RB-Bethesda Highland Courage
2010 Gold World Beer Cup American Style Amber/Red Ale RB-La Jolla Rudolph’s Red Ale
2010 Bronze World Beer Cup American Style Stout RB-Chicago Terminal Stout
2010 Silver World Beer Cup American Style Strong Pale Ale RB-Bellevue Hop Bomb
2010 Gold World Beer Cup Coffee Flavored Beer RB-Arlington Dude, Where’s My Vespa
2010 Silver World Beer Cup English Style Brown Ale RB-La Jolla Longboard Brown
2010 Gold World Beer Cup German Style Marzen RB-Long Beach Rocktoberfest
2010 Bronze World Beer Cup Irish Style Red Ale RB-La Jolla Ragtop Red
2010 Bronze World Beer Cup Old Ale RB-Indianapolis Subzero Old Ale
2010 Gold World Beer Cup Rye Beer RB-Arlington Harvest Moon Rye
2010 Gold World Beer Cup Scottish-Style Ale RB-Bethesda Highland Courage
2010 Bronze World Beer Cup Sweet Stout RB-Desert Ridge Udder Goodness
2010 Bronze World Beer Cup Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer RB-Cincinnati Rudolphs Bourbon Scotch Ale
2009 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Lombard Gibraltar Oatmeal Stout
2009 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Des Moines Heaven Hill Fest
2009 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Lombard Cappatown!
2009 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Chicago Clare’s Thirsty Ale
2009 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Pale Beer) RB-Lombard Demon Sweat
2009 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Redline Bourbon Imperial Stout
2009 Silver GABF American Belgo Style Ale RB-Chicago The Crow and the Sparrow
2009 Gold GABF Coffee Flavored Beer RB-Arlington Dude, Where’s My Vespa
2009 Gold GABF English Style Brown Ale RB-La Jolla Longboard Brown
2009 Bronze GABF German Style Marzen RB-Long Beach Rocktoberfest
2009 Gold GABF German Style Pilsner RB-Milwaukee 106 Pilsner
2009 Bronze GABF Specialty Beer RB-Chicago Drunken Angel
2008 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago B to the 5
2008 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Lombard Cuvée du Sharon
2008 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Dark Beer) RB-Indianapolis Naughty Woody
2008 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Dark Beer) RB-Lombard Pierrot Reserve
2008 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Pale Beer) RB-Lombard Night Vision
2008 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Redline Bourbon Imperial Stout
2008 Gold Medal GABF American Style Stout RB Team-Chicago Terminal Stout
2008 Gold Medal GABF American-Style Strong Pale Ale RB Team-Bellevue Hop Bomb IPA
2008 Silver Medal GABF English Style Dark Mild Ale or English-Style Brown Ale Walnut Brewery Old Elk Brown Ale
2008 Bronze Medal GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB-Orland Park Eric the Red
2008 Gold Medal GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB Team-Westminster Red Rocks Red
2008 Silver Medal GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB-La Jolla Ragtop Red
2008 Large Brewpub of the Year GABF Large Brewpub of the Year RB Brewing Team Hop Bomb IPA, Red Rocks Red, Terminal Stout
2008 Silver Medal GABF Rye Beer RB-Bethesda Right on Rye
2008 Gold Medal GABF Scottish Style Ale RB-Bethesda Highland Courage
2008 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: American Stout) RB-Chicago Terminal Stout
2008 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Brown Ale) RB-Bethesda Fire Chief Alt
2008 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Irish-Style Red Ale) RB-Denver Red Rocks Red
2008 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Special or Best Bitter) RB-Bethesda Raccoon Red
2007 Best of Show Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer RB-Chicago Clare’s Thirsty Ale
2007 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Shameless Bronze Stout
2007 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Shimkoats
2007 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Lombard Créme Dréme
2007 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Orland Park Mindbender ESB
2007 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Lombard Argus’ India Brown Ale
2007 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Chicago Clare’s Thirsty Ale
2007 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Dark Beer) RB-Chicago Jeff Evans’ Dirty Little Secret
2007 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Redline Bourbon Imperial Stout
2007 Gold Medal GABF Aged Beer (Ale or Lager) RB-King of Prussia Broad Street Barleywine
2007 Bronze Medal GABF American Style Stout RB-Chicago Terminal Stout
2007 Silver Medal GABF American-Style Strong Pale Ale RB-Bellevue Hop Bomb IPA
2007 Bronze Medal GABF English Style Dark Mild Ale or English-Style Brown Ale RB-San Jose Brown Bear Brown
2007 Silver Medal GABF French- and Belgian Style Saison RB-Scottsdale Liquid Sunshine
2007 Silver Medal GABF German Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf Style Altbier RB-Bethesda 1065 Firechief Ale
2007 Gold Medal GABF Irish Style Red Ale RB-Westminster Red Rocks Red
2007 Bronze Medal GABF Rye Beer RB-Bethesda 1065 Right On Rye
2007 Gold Medal GABF Scottish Style Ale RB-Bethesda 1065 Brown Bear Brown
2006 Best of Show Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer RB-Chicago Clare’s Thirsty Ale
2006 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Brown Bear Bourbon Brown Beer
2006 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Brown Bear Bourbon Brown Beer
2006 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Chicago Clare’s Thirsty Ale
2006 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer RB-Chicago Doppelbarrel
2006 Bronze Medal GABF (Category: American Style Stout) RB-Chicago Terminal Oatmeal Stout
2006 Gold Medal GABF (Category: Bitter) RB-Bethesda Raccoon Red
2006 Gold Medal GABF (Category: Brown Porter) RB-Denver Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale
2006 Bronze Medal GABF (Category: German-Style Brown Ale) RB-Bethesda Terrapin Alt
2006 Silver Medal GABF (Category: German-Style Schwarzbier) RB-King of Prussia Schwarzbier
2006 Gold Medal GABF (Category: Sweet Stout) RB-Desert Ridge Udder Goodness
2006 Bronze Medal GABF (Category:Irish Style Red Ale) Walnut Brewery St James Red Ale
2006 Silver Medal GABF (Category:Irish Style Red Ale) RB-Westminster Red Rocks Red
2006 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: American Strong Pale Ale) RB-Bellevue Hop Bomb
2006 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Brown Ale) RB-Bethesda Terrapin Alt
2006 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Kolsch) RB-San Jose Bottom’s Up Kolsch
2006 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Marzen/Oktoberfest) RB-Bellevue Rocktoberfest
2006 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Scottish Style Ale) RB-Desert Ridge Old Curmudgeon
2006 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Scottish Style Ale) RB-Bethesda Brown Bear Brown
2005 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Barleywine) RB-Cleveland Guckel’s Little Helper
2005 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago 4th Quarter Porter
2005 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Porter/Stout) RB-Warrenville Argus’ India Brown Ale
2005 Silver Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Classic Styles) RB-Chicago Bourbon Brown Beer
2005 Bronze Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Chicago Imperial Coffee Surprise
2005 Gold Festival of Wood & Barrel Aged Beer (Strong Porter/Stout) RB-Chicago Redline Bourbon Imperial Stout
2005 Silver Medal GABF (American Style Hefewezen) RB-Seattle Faller Wheat
2005 Gold Medal GABF (German Style Kolsch) RB-San Jose Bottoms Up Kolsch
2005 Gold Medal GABF (Vienna Style Lager) RB-Long Beach Rocktoberfest
2005 Silver Medal GABF (Wood Barrel-aged beer) RB-South Denver A Butt of Gibraltar
2004 Best of Show Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer RB-Chicago Sub-Zero Barleywine
2004 1st Place Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer (Barley Wines & Strong Ales) RB-Chicago Subzero Barley Wine
2004 2nd Place Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer (Barley Wines & Strong Ales) RB-Warrenville Sir Barnaby’s Wee Heavy
2004 3rd Place Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer (Experimental) RB-Chicago Clare’s Hungry Ale
2004 Gold Medal GABF (American-Style Specialty Lager) RB-Long Beach Samurai Malt Liquor
2004 Silver Medal GABF (British Stout) RB-Long Beach Oatmeal Stout X
2004 Silver Medal GABF (European-Style Dark) RB-Desert Ridge Dark Munich Lager
2004 Bronze Medal GABF (Rye Beer Category) RB-Bethesda Right on Rye
2004 Silver Medal GABF (Rye Beer Category) RB-Des Moines Roggenbier
2004 Bronze Medal GABF (South German-Style Hefeweizen) RB-Bethesda Liquid X
2004 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Classic English Style Pale Ale) Rockies Brewing Singletrack Copper Ale
2004 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: English-Style Strong Bitter) RB-La Jolla Black Sheep ESB
2004 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Brown Ale) RB-Bethesda Terrapin Alt
2004 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: German-Style Kolsch) RB-Arlington Mother Martha’s Kolsch
2004 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Scottish-Style Ale) RB-Bethesda Highland Courage
2004 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Strong Ale) Walnut Brewery Never Summer Ale
2004 Silver Medal World Beer Cup (Category: Wood & Barrel-aged Beer) RB-Chicago Redline Imperial Bourbon Stout
2003 3rd Place Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer (Barley Wines & Strong Ales) RB-Chicago Subzero Barley Wine
2003 3rd Place Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer (TRADITIONAL ALES & LAGERS) RB-Chicago Uppa Kriek Without a Mash Paddle
2003 Bronze Medal GABF (Herb and Spice Beer Category) RB-Braintree Cinco de Mayo Jalapeno Lager
2003 Bronze Medal GABF (Irish-Style Red Ale Category) RB-Bellevue Lumberjack Red Ale
2003 Silver Medal GABF (Irish-Style Red Ale Category) Walnut Brewery St. James Irish Red Ale
2003 Gold Medal GABF (Rye Beer Category) RB-Bethesda Right on Rye
2003 Gold Medal GABF (Wood and Barrel Aged Beer Category) RB-Chicago Red Line Imperial Bourbon Stout
2003 Bronze Real Ale Festival (Belgian Style Ale) RB-Chicago Blitzen Belgian Strong Ale
2003 Gold Real Ale Festival (Belgian Style Ale) RB-Bethesda Trouble
2003 Silver Real Ale Festival (Belgian Style Ale) RB-Warrenville Frostbite Trippel Ale
2003 Bronze Real Ale Festival (German Style and Specialty/Experimental Ales) RB-Chicago Bourbon Barrel Aged Subzero Barley Wine
2003 Silver Real Ale Festival (German Style and Specialty/Experimental Ales) RB-Warrenville Warrenville Wheat (German-style)
2003 Silver Real Ale Festival (German Style) RB-Minneapolis Intoxicator Doppelbock
2003 Bronze Real Ale Festival (Scottish Ales) RB-Warrenville Lumpy Dog Brown
2003 Silver Real Ale Festival (Scottish Ales) RB-Bethesda Highland Courage
2003 Bronze Real Ale Festival (Specialty Beers Category) RB-Warrenville Frostbite Trippel Ale
2003 Brickway Brown
2002 Bronze Medal GABF (Belgian-style Strong Specialty Ale Category) RB-Bethesda Trouble
2002 Gold Medal GABF (Bohemian-Style Pilsner Category) Cleveland Chophouse Cleveland Bohemian Pilsner
2002 Silver Medal GABF (English-style Brown Ale) Walnut Brewery Old Elk Brown Ale
2002 Silver Medal GABF (Irish Style Red Ale Category) RB-Bellevue Lumberjack Red Ale
2002 Silver Medal GABF (Oatmeal Stout Category) RB-Long Beach Black Seal Stout
2002 Gold Medal GABF (Old Ale/Strong Ale Category) RB-Portland Merry Prankster
2002 Bronze Medal GABF (Rye Beer Category) RB-Arlington Catcher in the Rye
2002 Gold Medal GABF (Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer Category) RB-Chicago Terminal Bourdon Stout
2002 Silver Medal Real Ale Festival (Dark Ales) RB-Denver Molly’s Brown Ale
2002 Gold Medal Real Ale Festival (German Style) RB-Minneapolis Intoxicator Doppelbock
2002 Bronze Medal Real Ale Festival (Stouts) RB-Chicago Terminal Stout
2002 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Specialty Honey Lager or Ale) RB-La Jolla BumbleBeer Honey Ale
2001 Silver Medal GABF (Belgian & French-style Strong Specialty Ale Category) RB-Westminster Liquid Sunshine
2001 Bronze Medal GABF (Bohemian-Style Pilsner Category) BrewMoon Braintree Czech Mate Pilsner
2001 Gold Medal GABF (Bohemian-Style Pilsner Category) Cleveland ChopHouse Bohemian Pilsner
2001 Silver Medal GABF (Brown Porter Category) RB-Denver Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale
2001 Bronze Medal GABF (Rye Beer Category) RB-South Denver Catcher in the Rye
2001 Gold Medal Real Ale Festival RB-Arlington 1420 Shropshire Ale
2001 Silver Medal Real Ale Festival (Bottled Belgian & Specialty Ales ) RB-Chicago Blitzen Belgian Strong Ale
2001 First Place Real Ale Festival (British-Style Ales – The Crisp Malting Awards) RB-Arlington Radio Tower Red
2001 Third Place Real Ale Festival (English-style Bitter, Best Bitter and ESB) RB-Arlington Radio Tower Red
2000 Bronze Medal GABF (American-Style Amber Red Ale) RB-La Jolla Ragtop Red
2000 Silver Medal GABF (Irish-Style Red Ale Category) RB-Phoenix Raptor Red
2000 Gold Medal GABF (Specialty Honey Lagers or Ales) RB-La Jolla Bumble Beer
2000 Bronze Medal World Beer Cup (Belgian-Style Lambic) BrewMoon Braintree Cranberry Tart Oulde Ale
2000 Gold Medal World Beer Cup (Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale) BrewMoon Braintree Caveat Emptor
1999 Bronze Medal GABF (English-style brown ale) Walnut-Boulder Old Elk Brown
1998 Silver Medal GABF (Oatmeal Stout Category) RB-South Denver Devil’s Back Stout
1996 Gold Medal GABF Stuart Street Munich Gold – Munchener Helles and Export Category
1993 Gold Medal GABF (Ale, American Brown Ale) – FOUND ON GABF WEB SITE Old Elk Brown Ale
1992 Gold Medal GABF (Dark Lager Category) Schwarz Hacker
1991 Silver Medal GABF (Traditional Bitters) – FOUND ON GABF WEB SITE Walnut-Boulder Bighorn Bitter